Mix v. Miller
[…] Neely's daughter was in possession of Mr. Neely's field notes. In fact, Mr. Neely's daughter offered to supply the Mixes with these notes. Thus, we think that the newly obtained notes referred to in Mr. Mix's motion to re-open the proof could have been discovered through the exercise of reasonable diligence. The Mixes and their attorney made little if any effort, however, to obtain the notes pertinent to the Mix property until after the conclusion of the trial. Under such circumstances, we hold that trial court properly denied Mr. Mix's motion to re-open the proof.

Damages

Section 43-28-312 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, which governs the cutting of timber from the property of another, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a)(1) Civil liability for the negligent cutting of timber from the property of another is in an amount double that of the current market value of the timber.

. . .

(b) Civil liability for knowingly and intentionally cutting timber from the property of another is in an amount treble that of the current market value of the timber.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-28-12(a), (b) (1993). The trial court in the instant case determined that the value of the timber removed by the Mixes from the disputed property was $737.05 and granted a judgment to the Millers in the amount of $1,474.10, which is double this value.