Miville v. Arnold-Williams
[…] Although Miville eventually filed a grievance against her employer alleging discrimination and retaliation, filed September 9, 2004, that was after the asserted retaliatory conduct occurred. Thus, the grievance could not have been the protected activity that led to the alleged retaliatory conduct in the first instance.

Miville next argues that her involvement in the two lawsuits against her employer were protected oppositional activities. Participation in litigation against an employer for alleged sexual discrimination violations is plainly a protected activity. RCW 49.60.210(1) (protecting those who have "filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter"). But the Rust litigation did not involve discrimination, it involved "the care and housing of patients." CP at 122. Consequently, Miville's deposition in the sexual harassment case against her employer is the only activity to support her retaliation claim under the WLAD.