Mitutoyo America Corporation v. Suncoast Precision
[…] Under Florida law, proceedings supplementary are governed by § 56.29, Fla. Stat. (2005). In accordance with that statute, a court "may order any property of the judgment debtor, not exempt from execution, in the hands of any person or due to the judgment debtor to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment debt." § 56.29(5), Fla. Stat. "When any gift, transfer, assignment or other conveyance of personal property has been made or contrived by defendant to delay, hinder or defraud creditors, the court shall order the gift, transfer, assignment or other conveyance to be void. . . ." § 56.29(6)(b), Fla. Stat.

Pertinent to these proceedings, §§ 726.105 and 726.106, Fla. Stat., address fraudulent transfers to creditors. Section 726.105 provides, in part, as follows:

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

§ 726.105(1). Section 726.105(2) identifies the "badges of fraud" which a court may consider in determining "actual intent" under paragraph (1)(a). In pertinent part, § 726.106 provides: