Mitutoyo America Corporation v. Suncoast Precision
[…] Stat. § 726.105(1)(b), "the plaintiff must prove that the debtor[] did not receive `reasonably equivalent value' in exchange for the transferred property." In re Seaway Int'l Transp., Inc., 341 B.R. 333, 334 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2006). Although the statutes do not specifically define the term "reasonably equivalent value," courts considering the issue have generally considered many factors, including the "good faith of the parties, the disparity between the fair value of the property and what the debtor actually received, and whether the transaction was at arm's length." Id.

Similarly, § 726.106, Fla. Stat., provides in pertinent part that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a [present] creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." § 726.106(1), Fla. Stat. While it is Plaintiff's burden initially under both §§ 726.105(1)(b) and 726.106(1), Fla.