Mitsuwa Corp. v. Orama Hosp. Grp., Ltd. (In re Orama Hosp. Grp.)
[…] See In re CB Holding Corp., 448 B.R. 684, 690 (Bankr. D. Del. 2011) ; In re Nickels Midway Pier, LLC, 255 Fed. Appx. 633, 637-38 (3d Cir. 2007) and In re Spoverlook LLC , 560 B.R. 358, 362-63 (Bankr. D.N.M. 2016).

See In re Nickels Midway Pier, LLC, 255 Fed. Appx. 633 and Mazzeo v. Kartman, 234 N.J.Super. 223, 560 A.2d 733, 739 (App. Div. 1989).

3. The Option To Repurchase Violated New Jersey Law

The Trustee has also argued that the repurchase option under the CFS is, for practical purposes, a lien that is unenforceable under New Jersey law. The Trustee relies on N.J.S.A. 33:1-26, which provides in relevant part: "Under no circumstances ... shall a license, or rights thereunder, be deemed property, subject to inheritance, sale, pledge, lien, levy, attachment, execution, seizure for debts, or any other transfer or disposition whatsoever ..." (emphasis added). The purpose of this law is "to protect the liquor license from any device which would subject it to the control of persons other than the licensee ... be it by pledge, lien, levy, attachment, execution, seizure for debts or the like."

N.J., Div. of Taxation v.