Mitsuwa Corp. v. Orama Hosp. Grp., Ltd. (In re Orama Hosp. Grp.)
[…] The option price was $700,000 which was payable either in cash or by an offset of the amounts due to Mitsuwa under the promissory note and/or the lease. In the Court's view, this repurchase option, coupled with the right to "credit bid" for the license, is a well-conceived effort to retain an interest in the liquor license that could be exercised in the event of a credit default by the Debtor. Since this repurchase option is not a "lien" or "pledge" in a literal sense, it arguably does not run afoul of New Jersey's law against liquor license encumbrances, N.J.S.A. 33:1-26.

Miyata Decl., Ex. A, ECF No. 10.

The relevant part of the statute provides: "Under no circumstances, however, shall a [liquor] license, or rights thereunder, be deemed property, subject to inheritance, sale, pledge, lien, levy, attachment, execution, seizure for debts, or any other transfer or disposition whatsoever...."

Mitsuwa claims that it exercised its repurchase option on November 20, 2015 when it filed its Amended Complaint against the Debtor in State Court. Specifically, in Count III of the Amended Complaint, Mitsuwa demands judgment directing the Debtor to transfer the liquor license back to it.