Mitsui Sumitomo Ins. Co. of A. v. Automatic Elevator
[…] "Since federal jurisdiction here depends on diversity of citizenship, the applicable law must be determined by the choice of law rules of the forum state, North Carolina." Brendle v. General Tire Rubber Co., 408 F.2d 116, 116 (4th Cir. 1969); accord Burris Chem., Inc. v. USX Corp., 10 F.3d 243, 245 n. 7 (4th Cir. 1993). "Because the policy at issue was executed in North Carolina, the law of that forum controls." Rogers v. Penn Nat'l Ins. Co., 193 Fed. Appx. 263, 265 (4th Cir. 2006) (citingTanglewood Land Co. v. Byrd, 299 N.C. 260, 261 S.E.2d 655, 656 (1980)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 ("All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof.").

"[T]he highest court of the state is the final arbiter of what is state law.