Mitrow v. Verizon Communications, Inc.
[…] ii. ERISA claim for failure to advise of long-term disability options

Neither side objected to the Magistrate Judge's recommendation that we grant defendants summary judgment on plaintiff's claim that defendants did not advise her of her options for long-term disability as required by ERISA. We find no clear error or manifest injustice in that finding, and will adopt the report and recommendation on that point.

D. Plaintiff's FMLA claims

i. Interference with FMLA Rights for the period of May 2 to June 30, 2002

The Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 2601, et seq., attempts to "balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families" by allowing workers "to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition" and simultaneously "accommodat[ing] the legitimate interests of employers." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1-3).