Mitola v. Providence Pub. Buildings Auth.
[…] The plaintiffs argue that § 45-50-13(a)(5) should have been strictly construed to allow them to seek the relief that the statute provides. The defendant disagrees, arguing that the trial justice was correct in finding that the granting of a petition to compel purchase in fee "on the eve of trial" would violate rules of statutory construction.

Section 45-50-13(a)(5) provides:

"In the event the authority has initiated condemnation proceedings for development rights, the original affected owner may notify the authority and the superior court of his or her request that the authority take a fee simple interest in the land. Upon notification, the authority has the power to acquire the land in fee simple by the exercise of the power of eminent domain and shall exercise power to acquire a fee simple interest in the land."

The terms of the statute clearly indicate that the authority "shall" acquire property in fee simple if the property owner properly notifies both the authority and the Superior Court of the request for the authority to purchase the property in fee simple.