Mitola v. Providence Pub. Buildings Auth.
[…] McCabe Petroleum Corp. v. Easement and Right-of-Way Across Tp. 12 North, Range 23 East, 87 P.3d 479, 483, 320 Mont. 384, 391 (Mont. 2004).

Here, PPBA commenced condemnation proceedings by filing a Miscellaneous Petition on May 19, 2006. Pursuant to the statute, the obligation of the affected property owner to notify the authority is at the point that the condemnation proceedings for development rights are initiated. See § 45-50-13(a)(5) (stating "[i]n the event the authority has initiated condemnation proceedings for development rights . . . the authority . . . shall exercise power to acquire a fee simple interest in the land") (emphasis added). In this matter, the PPBA initiated the proceedings on May 19, 2006. The Legislature intended to impose upon the PPBA a duty to acquire a fee simple interest in the Property, upon notification, after the proceedings are "initiated."