Mitola v. Providence Pub. Buildings Auth.
[…] eminent domain, only the development rights, except as stated in subsection (a)(5), in the land described in the tax assessor's plats for the towns of Foster, Scituate, Johnston, and Glocester, as of February 14, 1989, for the purpose of protecting the water supply[.]" Sec. 45-50-13.
If an authority initiates proceedings to procure development rights in the land, the fee owner may notify the Court of his/her request that the authority take the fee simple interest in the property. See § 45-50-13(a)(5). Section 45-50-13(a)(5) governs. In relevant part, the statute reads:
"(5) In the event the authority has initiated condemnation proceedings for development rights, the original affected owner may notify the authority and the superior court of his or her request that the authority take a fee simple interest in the land. Upon notification, the authority has the power to acquire the land in fee simple by the exercise of the power of eminent domain and shall exercise power to acquire a fee simple interest in the land." Sec. 45-50-13(a)(5) (emphasis added).

The issue presented to this Court is whether notification by the affected land owner to the authority and the Superior Court to acquire the land in fee is subject to a time limitation. The Court will first look to the statute.