Mitchell v. Vannoy
[…] Further, under LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 930.4(D), "A successive application shall be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim." In fact, after reviewing Petitioner's writ application, the Louisiana Supreme Court determined: "Relator's claims have now been fully litigated in accord with La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.6, and this denial is final. Hereafter, unless he can show that one of the narrow exceptions authorizing the filing of a successive application applies, relator has exhausted his right to state collateral review." [doc. # 1-3, p. 32].

Likewise, under LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 930.8(A), "No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922 . . . ." Here, the trial court denied Petitioner's ostensible second application for post-conviction relief as untimely, citing Article 930.8(A) and opining that Petitioner's "motion fails to allege any of the exceptions set forth in article 930.8." [doc. # 1-3, p. 26].