Mitchell v. Vannoy
[…] Overall, Petitioner did not fairly present any of his claims to all levels of state court in a procedurally proper manner. In other words, Petitioner did not exhaust his claims.

That said, "A habeas petitioner who has defaulted his federal claims in state court meets the technical requirements for exhaustion; there are no state remedies any longer 'available' to him." Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 732 (1991).

Here, it is likely that the Louisiana trial court would reject any attempt by Petitioner to pursue another round of post-conviction review because, under LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 930.4(E), "A successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application." Under LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 930.4(C), "If the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court shall deny relief." Further, under LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 930.4(D), "A successive application shall be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim." In fact, after reviewing Petitioner's writ application, the Louisiana Supreme Court determined: "Relator's claims have now been fully litigated in accord with La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.6, and this denial is final.