Mitchell v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Thereafter, Defendant notified Plaintiffs that the removal of soil and the creation of a recreational pond required permits which had not been obtained. (Id. ¶¶ 15-16). Defendant issued several cease and desist orders to Plaintiffs for the completed work alleging that the work violated the Clean Water Act, the Rivers and Harbors Act, and the Ocean Dumping Act. (Doc. 24 ¶ 28).

To receive retroactive authorization for the creation of the recreational pond, United States Army Corps of Engineers' guidelines require the submission of an after-the-fact (“ATF”) permit application. 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(e). However, no ATF permit is accepted “unless and until the applicant has furnished a signed statute of limitations tolling agreement to the district engineer.” 33 C.F.R. §§ 326.3(e)(v), 331.11(e).