Mitchell v. The Cnty. of Ramsey
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9, 18-19, 31, 42-43. She has also represented the RCAO in interactions with internal and external stakeholders, professional and community organizations, and schools. Am. Compl. ¶ 11. Mitchell's performance reviews have been outstanding, and she has no charges or complaints in her file. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 10, 67.

Mitchell is a non-political appointee. Am. Compl. ¶ 14. Under Minnesota law, her position is designated as “classified.” See Minn. Stat. § 383A.281, subd. 9 (defining classified-service positions as all positions in the county personnel system “not specifically designated as unclassified”); Minn. Stat. § 383A.286, subd. 2(o) (designating “the county attorney, the county attorneyʹs first assistant, one principal assistant, and a personal secretary” as the only unclassified RCAO positions). As a result, Mitchell is protected from discharge or other adverse action except for just cause and cannot be compelled to make political contributions as a condition of her job. Minn. Stat. § 383A.294, subd. 1; Minn.