Mitchell v. Sullivan Place Apartments
[…] Discrimination Act of 1975. The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 provides that "no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 6102. As a prerequisite to suit, however, the plaintiff must provide notice at least thirty days "prior to the commencement of that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed." 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1). The notice must "state the nature of the alleged violation, the relief to be requested, the court in which the action will be brought, and whether or not attorney's fees are being demanded." 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2). An action under the Age Discrimination Act cannot be brought unless administrative remedies have been exhausted. Id.

Here, plaintiff broadly alleges that he and his sister were "systematically discriminated" against on the basis of age.