Mitchell v. Sullivan Place Apartments
[…] Co., Ltd., 88 F.3d 563, 569 (8th Cir. 1996).

Here, plaintiff purports to bring this action on his own behalf, and on the behalf of Emma Carouthers. Plaintiff Carouthers is apparently deceased. There is no indication, however, that plaintiff is the proper party to bring a claim on behalf of her estate. Thus, the claim on her behalf is subject to dismissal. If plaintiff Carouthers is not deceased, then she has to sign the complaint and file her own motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis, because plaintiff, as a pro se litigant, cannot represent someone else in federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (stating that in all United States courts, "the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel"); Iannaccone v. Law, 142 F.3d 553, 558 (2nd Cir. 1998) (stating that "because pro se means to appear for one's self, a person may not appear on another's behalf in the other's cause...A person must be litigating an interest personal to him"); and Lewis v. Lenc-Smith Mfg.