Mitchell v. State
[…] Appellant's second argument to support his assertion that the trial court misapplied the law in reaching its verdict, is the court "erroneously placed the burden on appellant to prove that voluntary intoxication negated a specific intent to harm his brother." In contrast, the State maintains appellant "failed to meet his burden of producing evidence sufficient to generate the voluntary intoxication question." We agree with the State. Maryland Criminal Law Code § 3-202(a)(1) governs first-degree assault and provides, in relevant part, "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." "Serious physical injury" is defined as "physical injury that: (1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."