Mitchell v. Sherman
[…] Boley recruited other Mitchell employees to join the union. Once the employees joined the union, they could no longer work for Mitchell because he was a non-union electrical contractor. Because Sherman Electric was the only union electrical contractor in the area once it opened shop, the employees' only option in the area once they joined the union was to work for Sherman Electric. Accordingly, Boley's recruiting union membership from Mitchell employees could not standing alone be regarded as a breach of fiduciary duty or considered as a basis for liability.

Section 111.04, STATS., provides:

Employes shall have the right of self-organization and the right to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection; and such employes shall also have the right to refrain from any or all such activities.