Mitchell v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole Sec'y
[…] Thus, we cannot say at this stage that Mitchell does not have a cognizable claim that he was not required to register under Megan's Law IV pursuant to Section 9799.13(3)(i) of Megan's Law IV because he was not previously required to register as provided for in Section 9795.2(b)(4) of Megan's Law III.

There does not appear to be any dispute at this stage, however, that Mitchell was required to register as a sexual offender for a period of 10 years as part of his Florida sentence.

Respondents also argue that Mitchell is required to register as a Tier III offender pursuant to Section 9799.14(d)(13) of Megan's Law IV, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.14(d)(13). Section 9799.14(d) provides that "[t]he following offenses shall be classified as Tier III sexual offenses: . . . . (7) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault). . . . (13) [a] . . . similar offense under the laws of another jurisdiction." 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.14(d)(7), (13). However, as discussed above, there is a colorable argument that Aggravated Indecent Assault as defined by Section 3125 of the Crimes Codes is not similar to the offense for which Mitchell was sentenced in Florida.