Mitchell v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole Sec'y
[…] (Petition ¶¶ 28, 30, 40-41.) In their POs, Respondents argue that Mitchell is required to register under Megan's Law IV pursuant to Section 9799.13(3)(i) of Megan's Law IV, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.13(3)(i), because he was required to register under the previous version of Megan's Law and because he has been reclassified as a Tier III offender, which is subject to lifetime registration pursuant to Section 9799.15(a)(3) of Megan's Law IV, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.15(a)(3). (POs ¶¶ 13-15.) Section 9799.13(3)(i) of Megan's Law IV requires an individual to register who "was required to register with the [PSP] pursuant to this subchapter prior to December 20, 2012, and who had not fulfilled the individual's period of registration as of December 20, 2012." 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.13(3)(i) (emphasis added). Thus, in order to determine whether Mitchell is required to register pursuant to Section 9799.13(3)(i), this Court must examine whether Mitchell was required to register pursuant to previous versions of Megan's Law.