Mitchell v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole Sec'y
[…] Therefore, at this stage, we cannot say with any certainty that Mitchell has not stated a cognizable claim for relief on this issue.

Next, we address the question of whether Mitchell has stated a cognizable claim that he is not required to register under Megan's Law IV because the disposition of his Florida charges resulted in a withheld adjudication rather than a conviction. (Petition ¶¶ 17, 42.) Section 9799.15(a)(3) of Megan's Law IV provides that "[a]n individual convicted of a Tier III sexual offense shall register for the life of the individual." 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.15(a)(3) (emphasis added).