Mitchell v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole Sec'y
[…] Section 9795.2(b)(4) of Megan's Law III, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9795.2(b)(4) (expired December 20, 2012). Mitchell was sentenced in Florida for Sexual Activity with Certain Minors, pursuant to Section 794.05(1) of the Florida Criminal Code, Fla. Stat. § 794.05(1) (2013). This statute provides that "[a] person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree." Id. Respondents argue that this offense is similar to Aggravated Indecent Assault pursuant to Section 3125(a)(8) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3125(a)(8). Section 3125 provides that an individual commits Aggravated Indecent Assault when the individual: