Mitchell v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole Sec'y
[…] (Petition ¶¶ 17, 42.) Section 9799.15(a)(3) of Megan's Law IV provides that "[a]n individual convicted of a Tier III sexual offense shall register for the life of the individual." 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.15(a)(3) (emphasis added). Mitchell's charges in Florida did not result in a "conviction" as that term is defined under Pennsylvania's Megan's Law IV, but instead resulted in a withheld adjudication pursuant to Section 921.187(1)(c) of the Florida Criminal Punishment Code, Fla. Stat. § 921.187(1)(c) (2014), which provides that if an offender is not sentenced to prison, the court may "[p]lace the offender on probation with or without an adjudication of guilt." Id.