Mitchell v. Mitchell
[…] First, the change 'must be relevant to the level of support a child is actually receiving or entitled to receive.' Second, the change must be 'of sufficient magnitude to justify judicial modification of the support order.'" Wheeler v. State, 160 Md. App. 363, 372 (2004) (internal citations omitted).

In Maryland, "[i]f the parties' combined monthly income is $15,000 or less, the court is required to follow the [g]uidelines" set out under section 12-201., et seq., of the Family Law Article. Kpetigo v. Kpetigo, 238 Md. App. 561, 583 (2018). Section 12-204(e) provides a "[s]chedule of basic child support obligations[.]" In shared physical custody cases, the "adjusted basic child support obligation" enumerated in the schedule is "divided between the parents in proportion to their respective adjusted actual incomes[,]" and then each parent's share is "multiplied by the percentage of time the [] children spend with the other parent[.]" FL § 12-204(m)(1)-(2). Under this calculus, the obligor parent owes less than what he or she would owe under the basic child support obligation schedule.