Mitchell v. Imperato
[…] "[D]ismissal [on such a basis] is a harsh penalty and, therefore, it should only be imposed in extreme circumstances." Ferdik v. Bonzelet, 963 F.2d 1258, 1260 (9th Cir. 1992). The court accepted plaintiffs' explanation that they did not appear at the hearing on defendant's initial motion to dismiss, because filings in this case were being sent to plaintiffs' former attorney. (Docket No. 43.) Therefore, the court is satisfied that this is not one of those circumstances where involuntary dismissal is warranted.

B. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a & 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2

In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a provides that "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin." Relatedly, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2 prohibits persons from depriving, interfering with, and punishing individuals for exercising rights and privileges secured by Section 2000a.