Mitchell v. Dretke
[…] Feb. 12, 2002) (adopting a recommendation that rejects the same theory); Jordan v. Cockrell, No. 3:01-CV-1162-G, 2001 WL 1388015, at *1-2 (N.D.Tex. Nov. 6, 2001) (adopting a recommendation that rejects the same theory); Estrada v. Johnson, No. 3:01-CV-0371-P, 2001 WL 1825827, at *1-2 (N.D.Tex. July 26, 2001) (same).

Under the facts of this case the theory does not withstand close scrutiny. On January 30, 1997, the trial court entered a "Deferred Adjudication Order." This order does not constitute a judgment under Texas law. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42.01, § 1. Under section 1 of Article 42.01, "[a] judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant." In this case, the order of deferred adjudication shows neither a conviction nor an acquittal. Tr. at 16-18. The order also lacks other typical indicia of a Texas judgment.