Mitchell v. C.I.R
[…] By this formulation, elaborate when compared to the sparse language of section 1239, loss deductions are not allowed when the taxpayer, together with his family, owns outright or as beneficial owners 50% of the stock of the purchasing corporation.

Similarly, section 707(b)(1), 26 U.S.C.A. § 707(b)(1), disallows a claimed loss deduction arising from the sale of property between a partnership and an individual who owns "directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital interest, or the profits interest, in such partnership." Subsection (b)(2) of section 707, like section 1239, denies capital gains treatment to the gain realized from the sale of property between a partnership and "a partner owning, directly or indirectly, more than 80 percent of the capital interest, or profits interest, in such partnership."