Mitani v. Mitani
[…] Subject to circumstances not relevant here, “if all beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust consent, they may compel modification or termination of the trust upon petition to the court.” (Prob. Code, § 15403, subd. (a).) Because Ashley, through her court appointed guardian ad litem, objected to modification of the special needs trust, section 15403 does not apply.

Probate Code section 15404, subdivision (a) permits the settlor and all trust beneficiaries to petition for modification of the trust. As noted, ante, Ashley did not consent to modification, so this subdivision of section 15404, too, is inapplicable. Subdivision (b) of section 15404 provides: “If any beneficiary does not consent to the modification or termination of the trust, upon petition to the court, the other beneficiaries, with the consent of the settlor, may compel a modification or a partial termination of the trust if the interests of the beneficiaries who do not consent are not substantially impaired.” Michael does not dispute in his appellate brief that the proposed modification would substantially impair Ashley’s interests; therefore, section 15404, subdivision (b) also does not apply.