Mitan v. Bouchard
[…] See Miller, 481 Mich. at 606-607. Instead, the majority relies on plaintiff's status as personal representative of the estate at the time of the first suit and his authority to act on the Estate's behalf under MCL 700.3711. But plaintiff's ability to act on the Estate's behalf, does not mean he could have done whatever he wanted. Rather, he was the Estate's fiduciary, tasked with making decisions in the best interest of the Estate and its creditors. See MCL 700.3711 (providing that a personal representative has power over the estate property "in trust...for the benefit of creditors or others interested in the estate."). It is unclear whether a decision to intervene in the first suit would have been in the Estate's fiduciary interest, as opposed to assigning its claims for a certain amount. It is equally unclear whether a successful suit would have justified the Estate's costs of litigation.