Misterek v. Wash. Mineral Prods
[…] Only the corporation appealed. The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court and ordered the action to be dismissed as to Washington Mineral Products, Inc.

The area where the accident occurred was within a stock-restricted area established under the authority of RCW 16.24. The enactment of the county commissioners of Pacific County was pleaded and proved at the trial, which established the stock-restricted area. Stock-restricted areas are often referred to in common parlance as "herd districts."

RCW 16.24.010 refers to stock-restricted areas, which are defined as areas "in which it shall be unlawful to permit livestock of any kind to run at large." It was first enacted in 1905 (Laws of 1905, ch. 91, p. 194). It has been amended and reenacted several times, the most recent being in 1937 (Laws of 1937, ch. 40, p. 104).