Missouri Soybean v. Missouri Clean Water
[…] Section 644.026.1(7). The Commission is also bound to "[h]old such hearings, issue such notices of hearings . . . and take such testimony" as necessary or as required. Section 644.026.1(11). Federal regulations similarly bind the Commission. See 40 C.F.R. § 130.36(a) (requiring public notice and comment prior to submitting a list of impaired waterbodies to EPA); 40 C.F.R. § 130.36(b) (requiring states to provide EPA with a summary of all public comments and responses); 40 C.F.R. § 130.10(d)(10)(iv) (requiring notice of EPA's notice of approval or disapproval to include its own "list of waters, point sources, or pollutants" if "the Regional Administrator determines that a state did not provide adequate public notice and an opportunity to comment on the lists prepared"); see also 40 C.F.R. § 25.3(4) (stating that it is the objective of "EPA, State, interstate, and substate agencies . . . [t]o encourage public involvement in implementing environmental laws").