Missouri Soybean v. Missouri Clean Water
[…] State v. Sweeney, 701 S.W.2d 420, 423 (Mo.banc 1985). Examining section 536.010(4) more closely, the statute not only defines what a "rule" is, but also what it is not. Willamette Indus., 34 S.W.3d at 201. Inasmuch as the exclusions supplement the general definition of a rule under section 536.010(4), each exclusion is rendered nearly as important as the general definition. Thus, by providing a broad general definition with specific exclusions, the statutory language indicates that the General Assembly intended the definition of "rule" to be applied comprehensively, and we will apply section 536.010(4) in that manner.

Central to our resolution of this appeal is that any "intergovernmental, interagency, or intraagency memorandum, directive, manual or other communication which does not substantially affect the legal rights of, or procedures available to, the public or any segment thereof" is excluded from the statutory definition of "rule." Section 536.010(4)(c). The IAPA contained no such exemption. In fact, our research of other jurisdictions has revealed only a few states that contain a similar exemption.

The Code of Alabama defines rule as follows: