Mission Wellness Pharm. v. Caremark LLC
[…] Ultimately, he concluded his analysis by noting that he found Mission Wellness's expert witness, Laura Coe's, testimony and report “far more persuasive” than testimony from Caremark's competing expert, Stephen Kacmarek. (Id.)

When taken together, these inferences support the conclusion that Caremark failed to comply with the AWPL, which was arguably incorporated into the Agreement by reference. Under the AWPL provisions cited in the Award, Plan D participants like Caremark must offer pharmacies “reasonable and relevant” reimbursement rates. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.505 (b)(18) (“The Part D plan sponsor agrees to . . . have a standard contract with reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and participate as a network pharmacy.”). And “[t]he contract between the Part D plan sponsor and CMS must contain the provisions specified in paragraph (b) of this section.” 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(a).