Mission Oaks Nat'l Bank v. Moon (In re Moon)
[…] S.D. Ohio 2012). Cultural differences notwithstanding, I will not allow a debtor to pay unsecured loans to insiders while using the automatic stay to prevent a secured creditor from collecting on its debt. Moon sought protection under the Bankruptcy Code and may not enjoy its benefits without assuming its burdens. Cause has thus been shown under § 1112(b)(4)(B).

Third, the Debtor's failure to pay room tax and sales tax due after the filing of the petition constitutes a "failure to timely pay taxes owed after the date of the order for relief," 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(4)(I). And fourth, the Debtor's failure to pay the U.S. Trustee's quarterly fee constitutes "failure to pay any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28," 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(4)(K). Cause has thus been shown under § 1112(b)(4)(I) and (K).

Cause having been shown, the next question is whether the exception for unusual circumstances applies to prohibit mandatory conversion or dismissal. It does not apply.