Misenheimer v. Univ. of S.C.
[…] ECF No. 68-1 at 21. Language in an employee handbook or employment policy may create an employment contract only when “(1) the handbook provisions and procedures in question apply to the employee; (2) the handbook sets out procedures binding on the employer; and (3) the handbook does not contain a conspicuous and appropriate disclaimer.” Bishop v. City of Columbia, 738 S.E.2d 255, 259 (S.C. Ct. App. 2013) (citations omitted).

In considering whether a disclaimer is conspicuous and appropriate, Section 41-1-110 of the South Carolina Code provides as follows:

It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For
purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document. Whether or not a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question of law.
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110.

Notably, though, no disclaimer language is included in the record's versions of either The Faculty Manual (ECF No. 78-39) or EOP 1.02 (ECF No. 78-38).