Misek-Falkoff v. American Lawyer Media
[…] Eli Lilly Co., 65 N.Y.2d 449, 455; Ryan v. New York Tel. Co., 62 N.Y.2d 494, 500), and the complaint was properly dismissed.

The fact that plaintiffs have appealed the District Court's decision inMcDonald does not preclude our reliance upon the doctrine of collateral estoppel (see e.g. Matter of Capoccia, 272 A.D.2d 838, 847). In any event, we also conclude, independently, that dismissal of the complaint is mandated pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 74, which forbids the maintenance of a civil action "against any person, firm or corporation, for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding. . . ."

Plaintiffs contend that the McDonald/Conine article was not a fair and true report of the IBM Action.