Miscia Pro. Shr. v. Brid. Fun.
[…] On December 21, 2009, Apportionment Defendant Linda Keenan filed a similar motion as to Count Four of the Apportionment Complaint. On January 6, 2010, Apportionment Defendant Jennifer Cafarelli filed a similar motion as to Count Five of the Apportionment Complaint.

On January 26, 2009, the parties argued all motions before the Court at which time the Court reserved decision.

II. DISCUSSION A. Motions to Dismiss Complaint

C.G.S. Section 52-109 provides: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." "When an action has commenced in the wrong name, it is proper to substitute the real party in interest to avoid the harsh and inefficient result that attaches to the mispleading of parties at common law." Reiner v. West Hartford, Superior Court, Judicial District of New Britain, Docket No.