Miscia Pro. Shr. v. Brid. Fun.
[…] "When an action has commenced in the wrong name, it is proper to substitute the real party in interest to avoid the harsh and inefficient result that attaches to the mispleading of parties at common law." Reiner v. West Hartford, Superior Court, Judicial District of New Britain, Docket No. CV00 0502686S (March 22, 2001, Aronson, J.T.R.) (quoting FDIC v. Retirement Management Group, Inc., 31 Conn.App. 80, 84; 623 A.2d 517 (1993).

C.G.S. Section 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."

Plaintiff argues that his failure was a mistake that falls within the purview of both statutes cited above. Defendants argue, correctly, that in Connecticut, a trust is not considered a separate entity for the purpose of bringing suit and the trustee, rather than the trust, must bring suit.