Miscia Pro. Shr. v. Brid. Fun.
[…] A motion to dismiss is the proper motion to assert lack of subject matter jurisdiction. P.B. Sec. 10-31(a)(1). "Properly granted on jurisdictional grounds, [a motion to dismiss] essentially asserts that, as a matter of law and fact, a plaintiff cannot state a cause of action that is properly before the court." Egri v. Foisie, 83 Conn.App. 243, 247, 848 A.2d 1266, cert. denied, 271 Conn. 931 (2004).

The Apportionment Plaintiffs bring their claim against the above-named Apportionment Defendants pursuant to C.G.S. Sec. 52-102b and 52-572h(c). "Section 52-102b is the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to Section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action." Allard v. Liberty Oil Equipment Co., 253 Conn. 787, 792-93, 756 A.2d 237 (2000).