Mirkin v. Wasserman
[…] We do not decide whether plaintiffs are proper class representatives. 4 The fraud allegations emcompass affirmative misrepresentations as well as nondisclosure of material information. Civil Code section 1572 states in relevant part: "Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: [p] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by the one who does not believe it to be true; [p].... [p] 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact...." Similarly, Civil Code section 1710 states in relevant part: "A deceit ... is either: [p] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [p].... [p] 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact...." 5 Negligent misrepresentation is defined in Civil Code section 1572, subdivision 2, as: "The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true." And Civil Code section 1710, subdivision 2 defines negligent misrepresentation as: "The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true." 6 "Any officers, directors, employees or agents of a corporation who do any of the following