Mirkin v. Wasserman
[…] And Civil Code section 1710, subdivision 2 defines negligent misrepresentation as: "The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true." 6 "Any officers, directors, employees or agents of a corporation who do any of the following are liable jointly and severally for all the damages resulting therefrom to the corporation or any person injured thereby who relied thereon or to both: [p] (a) Make, issue, deliver or publish any