Miriyeva v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] United States, 449 U.S. 490, 506 (1981).

Therefore, the Court must determine whether Plaintiff has alleged sufficient plausible facts to state a claim for naturalization. Plaintiff sought naturalization pursuant to § 329 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1440, which provides an expedited path to citizenship based on service in the United States Armed Forces during certain periods of military hostilities. In relevant part, § 1440(a) states:

Any person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national of the United States, has served honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status in the military, air, or naval forces of the United States [during a designated period of hostilities], and who, if separated from such service, was separated under honorable conditions, may be naturalized as provided in this section[.]
8 U.S.C. § 1440(a) (emphases added). An applicant under this section must prove “by a duly authenticated certification from the executive department under which the applicant served or is serving” that “the applicant served honorably in an active-duty status . . . and was separated from such service under honorable conditions[.]” Id. § 1440(b)(3). Whether Plaintiff has satisfied her burden of demonstrating her eligibility for naturalized citizenship 10 is not an issue presently before the Court.