Mirela v. United States
[…] there is evidence "sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention," in which event the judge "shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention," and shall also "issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made." Section 3186 provides: "The Secretary of State may order the person committed under § 3184 of this title to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged. Such agent may hold such person in custody, and take him to the territory of such foreign government, pursuant to such treaty."