Mirela v. United States
[…] In this habeas corpus action, Petitioner Manea Ortansa Mirela ("Manea"), a native citizen of Romania who is also a naturalized citizen of the United States, resists Romania's request that the United States extradite Manea to Romania to face prosecution and punishment for crimes she allegedly committed in Romania and for which she was tried and convicted in absentia by Romanian courts. The question presented, after a hearing and extensive briefing, is whether Manea is entitled to habeas relief barring her extradition.

I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The Extradition Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3181 et seq. , governs procedures for extradition of an individual from the United States to a foreign country. Section 3184 provides that "[w]henever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government," a federal judge receiving a complaint charging any person "with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention" may arrest the individual and conduct a hearing to determine whether there is evidence "sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention," in which event the judge "shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the