Mirasol v. Gutierrez
[…] She did not use the word "discrimination" because she feared retaliation. (Id. ¶ 25). In or about 1996, she filed an internal grievance because she felt she had been downgraded on her performance evaluation. (Mirasol Decl. ¶ 13). This grievance noted that Mirasol believed her supervisors' minds were tainted with prejudice. The grievance was never resolved. (Compl. ¶¶ 26-27). Mirasol never reported the 1985, 1988, 1998, or 2001 failures to promote to the Bureau's Equal Employment Opportunity ("EEO") counselor. (See generally Compl.).

As discussed below, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a) (1) provides that aggrieved employees of federal agencies "must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action."

On or about July 31, 2003, Mirasol promptly applied for an "Administrative Specialist GS-0301-09" position. On September 17, 2003, the Human Resources Division notified Mirasol that though she was qualified for the position of Administrative Specialist, she had not been selected for it.