Miranda v. Lazoff Brothers, Inc.
[…] Under Title VII and the ADEA, a corporation is not liable for discriminatory acts unless it qualifies as an "employer." These two Acts define employer in the same manner. The ADEA defines employer as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). Title VII in turn defines employer as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). Such definitions provide little guidance in employer status.