Miranda v. Gaslamp Tavern Oceanview Series, LLC
[…] Miranda should not be prevented from having a jury finding on this issue."

One of the two juror declarations discussed ante, stated: "We also discussed future pain and suffering. During this discussion, we also had a problem coming up with damages because some of the jurors stated that they felt Plaintiff's jaw problems could be fixed after the first future surgery, while others stated that they felt that evidence presented indicated two future surgeries to correct Plaintiff's problems."
--------

Miranda's argument is without merit. Section 662.5, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "In any civil action where after trial by jury an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper, the trial court may in its discretion: [¶] (1) If the ground for granting a new trial is inadequate damages, issue a conditional order granting the new trial unless the party against whom the verdict has been rendered consents to the addition of damages in an amount the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable."

The record shows the trial court followed the procedure set forth in section 662.5, subdivision (a)(1), and conditionally granted the new trial motion, pending Smith's consent to the $300,000 additur to the judgment which amount was determined by the trial court to be fair and reasonable.