Miranda v. Alexander
[…] Miranda, 2021 WL 4352328, at *6 (citation omitted).

Plaintiff's substantive due process claim fails because Plaintiff's minor children do not have a fundamental right to not wear a mask in public schools and the mask mandate survives rational basis review.

iii.ADA Claims

Counts VI and VII purport to raise claims under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 2008 (“ADA”). (R. Doc. 7 at 42-43). Plaintiff merely quotes language from ADA regulations prohibiting discrimination, or denial of participation, on the basis of disability at a place of public accommodation. See 28 CFR § 36.201(a), 28 CFR § 36.202(a).

It appears that Plaintiff is alleging a claim under Title III of the ADA, which provides, in pertinent part, that: “No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns . . . or operates a place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a).