Miranda J. v. Jeromy J.
[…] The respective abandonment petitions against the father and the mother (collectively, respondents) were considered by Family Court during a single consolidated hearing.

In both appeals, we conclude that the court properly granted the two June 22, 2011 petitions and terminated the parental rights of respondents upon determining that petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that respondents abandoned their children. Social Services Law § 384–b (5)(a) provides that “a child is ‘abandoned’ by his parent if such parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and communicate with the child or [petitioner], although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by [petitioner].”