Miranda-Cruz v. State
[…] A Yes.

Q You know what this lady is taking down everything we say. She can't take down this [nods head], okay? So you have to speak out.

A Okay.

Q Okay. If I told you that was green, would that be a truth or a lie?

A A lie.

Q What color is it?

A Purple.

Q And you'll tell the truth today?

A Yes.
(Brackets in original).

"Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that he or she will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to awaken his or her conscience and impress his or her mind with the duty to do so." NRS 50.035(1). A particular form of the oath or affirmation is not mandated by statute, but the statute provides an example of a sufficient affirmation. See NRS 50.035(2) ("You do solemnly affirm that the evidence you shall give in this issue (or matter), pending between ................ and ................, shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth."). When the witness is a child, however, a standard oath or affirmation might not be appropriate because its formality could be meaningless to the child. See, e.g., State v. Avila, 899 P.2d 11, 15 (Wash. Ct.