Miranda-Cruz v. State
[…] We need not address whether admission of the preliminary hearing transcript is reversible error by itself, given that there were other errors at Miranda-Cruz's trial which, when considered together, require reversal. The district court failed to swear the venire as required by NRS 16 .030(5)

The district court improperly asked four questions of the venire before administering to them an oath or affirmation. See NRS 16.030(5) ("Before persons whose names have been drawn are examined as to their qualifications to serve as jurors, the judge or the judge's clerk shall administer an oath or affirmation . . . ."). When objected to, failure to swear the venire is structural error requiring reversal. Barral v. State, 131 Nev. 520, 525, 353 P.3d 1197, 1200 (2015). But see Jeremias v. State, 134 Nev., Adv.