Miranda-Cruz v. State
[…] The district court failed to administer an oath to the child victim as required by NRS 50 .035

NRS 175.401 reads in full:

At each adjournment of the court, whether the jurors are permitted to separate or depart for home overnight, or are kept in charge of officers, they must be admonished by the judge or another officer of the court that it is their duty not to:

1. Converse among themselves or with anyone else on any subject connected with the trial;

2. Read, watch or listen to any report of or commentary on the trial or any person connected with the trial by any medium of information, including without limitation newspapers, television and radio; or

3. If they have not been charged, form or express any opinion on any subject connected with the trial until the cause is finally submitted to them.


The district court did not administer the same oath to M.A.—one of the children left in the vehicle who was ten years old at the time of trial—as it did to the other witnesses at trial.