Mirabella v. Holloway
[…] Probate Code section 17200, subdivision (b), contains a non-exhaustive list of proceedings that concern the "internal affairs of a trust." Holloway contends Mirabella's claims relate to the internal affairs of the Trust and his action should have been filed in the probate department. Even if Holloway were correct some or all of the claims in the SAC concern the Trust's internal affairs, she has not shown that would provide a basis to affirm the trial court's dismissal with prejudice.

Holloway cites section 430.10, subdivision (a), which provides that a defendant may demurr to a complaint on the ground "The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading." However, the trial court did not lack subject-matter jurisdiction over the claims in the SAC. "[E]ven in a county having a formal probate department, a nonprobate department does not lack fundamental jurisdiction over a probate matter.