Mirabella v. Holloway
[…] The trial court's order sustaining Holloway's demurrer as to those causes of action concluded that Mirabella lacked standing to assert the claims. The court erred.

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides that, "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Section 377.11 defines the " 'decedent's successor in interest' " as "the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action."

All undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Without explanation, the trial court concluded Mirabella "has not alleged facts to support his claim that he is authorized to prosecute claims as the representative of Mel Chiarenza under [section] 377.10 et seq."