Mirabella v. Holloway
[…] I. The Trial Court Erred in Sustaining the Demurrer as to the Elder Abuse and Related Claims

As explained previously, the SAC asserts seven causes of action for elder abuse and related claims arising out of allegations that Holloway failed to comply with the decedent's request that she amend the Trust to equalize the shares of the remainder going to Holloway and the Subtrust. The trial court's order sustaining Holloway's demurrer as to those causes of action concluded that Mirabella lacked standing to assert the claims. The court erred.

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides that, "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Section 377.11 defines the " 'decedent's successor in interest' " as "the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action."