Mirabella Design Build v. Von Herrath
[…] (See Boyle v. CertainTeed Corp. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 645, 650 ["A partys participation in a hearing after the partys objection to the hearing as unauthorized does not constitute waiver by acquiescence"].)

2. The Error Does Not Warrant Reversal

We next explain that although the trial court erred in entertaining the summary judgment motion on shortened time, Mirabella has not met its burden to show that it was prejudiced by the error.

A judgment will not be reversed unless the appellant established prejudice and a miscarriage of justice. Code of Civil Procedure section 475 provides that "[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error . . . , the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown."