Mirabella Design Build v. Von Herrath
[…] " (Myers v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 828, 841, citations omitted.) "A statute has retrospective effect when it substantially changes the legal consequences of past events." (Western Security Bank v. Superior Court (1997) 15 Cal.4th 232, 243.) Business and Professions Code section 7159 was extensively rewritten after the events at issue. For example, as relevant here, the current version of the statute states that "[a] home improvement contract and any changes to the contract, shall be in writing and signed by the parties to the contract prior to the commencement of any work covered by the contract or applicable change order" (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159, subd. (d), italics added), and that "[a] change-order form for changes or extra work shall be incorporated into the contract and shall become part of the contract only if it is in writing and signed by the parties prior to the commencement of any work covered by a change order." (Id., subd. (c)(5), italics added.) Applying a new version of the statute here would unquestionably substantially change the legal consequences of the parties contracting and conduct during the remodeling project because it would apply a whole different set of requirements to the Contract.