Ryce v. Cnty. of Cook
[…] Hess, 111 Ill. 2d 229, 240 (1986). Appellate review of a trial court's grant of summary judgment is de novo and reversal will occur only if we find that a genuine issue of material fact exists. See Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 154 Ill. 2d 90, 102 (1992); Addison v. Whittenberg, 124 Ill. 2d 287, 294 (1988). ¶ 19 In the instant cause, we find that no genuine issue of material fact exists, as defendant was clearly immunized under the Tort Immunity Act. ¶ 20 The primary issue in this cause is whether defendant is immune from liability under section 6-106 of the Act. That section provides:

"(a) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental or physical illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental or physical illness or addiction.

***

(d) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed from mental or physical illness or addiction or exonerates a local public entity whose employee, while acting in the scope of his employment, so caused such an injury." 745 ILCS 10/6-106(a), (d) (West 2014).
Clearly, and pertinent to the instant cause, section 6-106 operates in two diametrically opposed ways.