Mira Mar Mobile Community Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Kendall West LLC
[…] They argue the court's interpretation of the ordinance cannot be used solely as the basis for the injunction because "if the interpretation did not apply to the Association itself based on the facts at issue, then there would be no grounds for injunctive relief." Defendants additionally assert that the provision preventing implementation of the "no right to sell in place" policy could not have been based on an interpretation of the rent control ordinance.

Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a) provides that a preliminary injunction may be granted "upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor."

Though defendants contend issuance of the preliminary injunction is improper under any circumstance, they ask us to apply a de novo standard of review to the extent we conclude issuance of the injunction depends on an issue of law.