Mintun v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] A full reading of the case shows that the consumers in Shaw did not base their claims on the "responses" that they received from Experian about their disputes but, rather, on reports that Experian generated for Fannie Mae to use when it considered the consumers’ mortgage applications using its Desktop Underwriter software. So Shaw does not speak to the question of whether a consumer report that a CRA issues to a consumer under § 1681i(a)(6)(B)(ii) qualifies as a consumer report under § 1681a(d)(1) ’s definition of that term and can form the basis of a claim under § 1681e(b).

Shaw v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc. , 891 F.3d 749, 755, n.3 (9th Cir. 2018).

Id.

Id. at 753–55.

15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) provides that "[w]henever a [CRA] prepares a consumer report[,]" it must "follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates."

Mintun points out that nothing in Shaw precludes a consumer from being the third party to whom a CRA prepares a consumer report. I would extend Mintun's point to the fact that Experian has identified nothing in the FCRA that precludes her interpretation either.