Mintun v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] This is a plausible conclusion considering Mintun's allegation that Experian had the correct date in its records but failed to consult them in reinvestigating her dispute. This conclusion is also possible considering § 1681c's mandate that bankruptcy filings cannot be reported beyond 10 years. I therefore grant Experian's motion to reconsider my decision that allowed Mintun to proceed on her claim that Experian willfully violated § 1681e(b), but I do not rescind or modify my decision that she has plausibly alleged that claim.

b. Mintun's § 1681g(a)(2) claim

The FCRA provides that every CRA must, "upon request, ... clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer ... [a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request" and "the sources of the information ...." Mintun alleges that in a consumer disclosure dated June 30, 2018, (June Document) Experian provided the sources of its name-and-address information for her using only "cryptic, numeric codes" that "deprived [her] of any ability to determine its accuracy."