Mintun v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] Mintun points out that nothing in Shaw precludes a consumer from being the third party to whom a CRA prepares a consumer report. I would extend Mintun's point to the fact that Experian has identified nothing in the FCRA that precludes her interpretation either. Experian does not dispute that it issued the November Document to Mintun after it reinvestigated her dispute under § 1681i(a)(1)(A). Section 1681i(a)(6)(B)(ii) requires a CRA, after it conducts a reinvestigation, to provide the consumer with written notice of the results of its reinvestigation and a written "consumer report that is based upon the consumer's file as that file is revised as a result of the reinvestigation." Thus, the FCRA's plain language supports Mintun's interpretation that the November Document is a consumer report.