Mintun v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] I address Experian's arguments in order.

ECF No. 65 at 9 (citing ECF No. 60 at 14).

Id. at 11–13.

1. Consumer report for Mintun's § 1681e(b) claim

Section 1681e(b) provides that "[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." Mintun bases her § 1681e(b) claim on a report that she alleges Experian sent her in November 2018 after it reinvestigated her dispute under § 1681i(a)(1)(A) (the November Document). Section 1681i(a)(6)(B)(ii) requires a CRA, after it conducts a reinvestigation, to provide the consumer with written notice of the results of its reinvestigation and a written "consumer report that is based upon the consumer's file as that file is revised as a result of the reinvestigation."

The November Document opens by explaining that Experian's "reinvestigation of the dispute(s) and/or other request(s) you recently submitted is now complete." ECF No. 26-2 at 2.