Mintun v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] Experian also argues that I erred in concluding that Mintun had sufficiently alleged that Experian's conduct in failing to ensure that the accuracy of the bankruptcy-inclusion date that it reported about her was willful because its reporting violated the credit industry's standards. Experian similarly argues that I erred when I concluded that Mintun had sufficiently alleged willfulness on Experian's part for her claim under § 1681g(a)(2). I address Experian's arguments in order.

ECF No. 65 at 9 (citing ECF No. 60 at 14).

Id. at 11–13.

1. Consumer report for Mintun's § 1681e(b) claim

Section 1681e(b) provides that "[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." Mintun bases her § 1681e(b) claim on a report that she alleges Experian sent her in November 2018 after it reinvestigated her dispute under § 1681i(a)(1)(A) (the November Document).