Mintun v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] But that is a job for Congress, not me. Congress enumerated six categories of items that are excluded from the definition of consumer report. Experian does not argue—and I do not find—that the document Experian issued to Mintun under § 1681i(a)(6)(B)(ii) falls within any of the listed exclusions. Congress also limited the liability of CRAs, among others, for negligent acts "with respect to the reporting of information ... disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m" of the FCRA. But the reporting of information to consumers under § 1681i(a)(6)(B)(ii) is not included in § 1681h(e) ’s list of reports for which CRAs have qualified immunity.

The closest exclusion is § 1681a(d)(2)(A)(i) ’s "report containing information solely as to transactions or experiences between the consumer making the report ...." But other than the first page and a half, the November Document does not contain information solely as to transactions and experiences between Mintun and Experian.