Minton v. City of Syracuse
[…] It is first necessary to inquire what statute is applicable — whether the city charter or the Second Class Cities Law.

It is claimed on behalf of the city that section 250 of chapter 26 of the Laws of 1885, being the charter of the city, as amended by chapter 682 of the Laws of 1905, is the statute controlling and regulating actions of this kind. That section is not materially different from section 244 of the Second Class Cities Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 53; Laws of 1909, chap. 55), except in one particular. A part of the section of the city charter is: "But no such action shall be maintained for damages or injuries to the person sustained in consequence of the existence of snow or ice upon any sidewalk, crosswalk or street, unless written notice thereof relating to the particular place, was actually given to the commissioner of public works." The similar provision in section 244 of the Second Class Cities Law is: "But no such action shall be maintained for damages or injuries to the person sustained solely in consequence of the existence of snow or ice," etc. Otherwise the provisions of the two statutes, so far as applicable to this case, are substantially the same, if not identical.

It will be necessary to refer to the history of these enactments to ascertain which is applicable and controlling.