Minton v. City of Syracuse
[…] Chapter 182 of the Laws of 1898, being the so-called White charter, was entirely revised with its various amendments by chapter 473 of the Laws of 1906, known as the Uniform Charter of Cities of the Second Class, which took effect generally on January 1, 1908, and which, in turn, was revised by chapter 55 of the Laws of 1909 (Consol. Laws, chap. 53) into the Second Class Cities Law as it now exists. The rights of the parties to the present action are, therefore, controlled by section 244 of the last-mentioned act, which re-enacted section 224 of the act of 1906. I quote from that section the parts material to the questions in hand: "No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damages or injuries to person or property sustained in consequence of any street, * * * sidewalk or crosswalk being defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed unless it appear that written notice of the defective * * * condition * * * was actually given to the commissioner of public works, and that there was a failure or neglect within a reasonable time after the giving of such notice to repair, or remove the defect * * * complained of, or, in the absence of such notice, unless it appears that such defective * * * condition existed for so long a period that the same should have been discovered and remedied in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence. But no such action shall be maintained for damages or injuries to the person sustained solely in consequence of the existence of snow or ice upon any sidewalk, crosswalk or street, unless written notice thereof, relating to the particular place, was actually given to the commissioner of public works and there was a failure or neglect to cause such snow or ice to be removed, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe within a reasonable time after the receipt of such notice." The word "solely" first appears in the statute in 1906.

If this statute is applicable plaintiff's complaint was rightly dismissed, as written notice to the commissioner of public works must be alleged, and it is not claimed that any written notice was given.