Minor v. Overmyer
[…] 1. Personal Involvement to Sustain a § 1983 Claim

The Court construes Minor's constitutional claims as claims asserted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The Defendants argue that they are entitlement to summary judgment on these claims because the record does not support their personal involvement in any actionable conduct alleged by Minor. ECF No. 51, 12; ECF No. 52, pp. 3-5. This argument has merit as to Minor's conditions of confinement claim against all Defendants, all claims against Defendants Moore and Overmyer, and all claims against Defendant Ireland except one due process claim.

42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides: "Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any State or Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress."

Defendants have not challenged Minor's claims against Gustafson based on lack of personal involvement.