Minor v. Commonwealth
[…] When asked why he did not just ask the sheriff whether his request had been granted, he responded, "The sheriff would probably make me say yes or something."

Appellant's criminal record was admitted into evidence, disclosing that he had been convicted of numerous felonies involving theft, forgeries, and uttering. Code Sec. 18.2-308.2:2(K), in part, provides that "Any person willfully and intentionally making a materially false statement on the consent form required in subsection B or C shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony."

It was undisputed that appellant, who had been convicted of a felony, was seeking to have the guns transferred to his name when he filled out the consent form required by Code Sec. 18.2-308.2:2(B) (1).