Minor v. Apcoa, Inc.
[…] Id. The court then stated:

We need not concern ourselves too deeply, however, with this distinction because [section] 287.430 directly ties the limitation of compensation claims into our general statutes of limitation by this language: "In all other respects such limitations shall be governed by the law of civil actions other than for the recovery of real property, * * *." Section 516.100 of the general limitation statutes relating to personal actions provides that: "Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued; * * *." Then follows [section] 516.110 to [section] 516.140 which lists the categories of civil actions and the periods within which they may be commenced.

Id.