Minor v. Apcoa, Inc.
[…] The statute of limitations contained in this section is one of extinction and not of repose.

Section 516.230 provides in part as follows:

If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, or, after a verdict for him, the judgment be arrested, or, after a judgment for him, the same be reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed. . . .