Minnick v. City of Vacaville
[…] Min. Order, ECF No. 49 (Feb. 7, 2018). The parties clarified that given the nature of the statutory claims asserted against the City, the parties "mutually agree that . . . the First Amended Complaint still operates to identify the City of Vacaville and Reinelda Lopez as joint tortfeasors and therefore the . . . 'good faith' analysis applies to the pending motion." Joint Status Report, ECF No. 50 at 1 (Mar. 6, 2018). Given this representation, which the court accepts, the court resolves the motion here.

III. LEGAL STANDARD

Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, a court may discharge a settling party from future liability in a case "in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors[.]" Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 877.6(a)(1).