Minnich v. Gargano
[…] Minnich attended the hearing where the ESDC, who ran the hearing, allowed him to speak and submit a written statement, pursuant to EDPL § 203. On September 20 and 21, 1999, the ESDC published the determinations and findings, in which it approved the condemnation.

It appears that Minnich's statement consisted of a ten page letter to the ESDC that included detailed questions regarding all aspects of the proposed condemnation. Aff. in Opp. to Motion, Ex.P.

EDPL § 203 provides:

At the public hearing the condemnor shall outline the purpose, proposed location or alternate locations of the public project and any other information it considers pertinent, including maps and property descriptions of the property to be acquired and adjacent parcels. Thereafter, any person in attendance shall be given a reasonable opportunity to present an oral or written statement and to submit other documents concerning the proposed public project. A record of the hearing shall be kept, including written statements submitted. Copies of such record shall be available to the public for examination without cost during normal business hours at the condemnor's principal office and the office of the clerk or register of the county in which the property proposed to be acquired is located. Copies shall be reproduced upon written request and payment of the cost thereof. Further adjourned hearings may be scheduled.

The determination and findings stated: