Minnewawa Sportsman's Club v. County, Aitkin
[…] We note that there are ways that the county might have imposed restrictions on the operations at Minnewawa's firearms ranges, none of which occurred here. For example, if Minnewawa applied for a CUP regarding firearms use on the property covered by the 1997 CUP, the commission could have acted on that application. If the county had established both the existence of a condition and that Minnewawa had violated the condition restricting operation of the firearms ranges, it could have taken remedial action. See Minn. Stat. § 394.301, subd. 3 (2006) ("A conditional use permit shall remain in effect for so long as the conditions agreed upon are observed."); State ex rel. Neighbors Organized in Support of the Env't v. Dotty, 396 N.W.2d 55, 59 (Minn.App. 1986) (noting that "a conditional use permit continues until its provisions are violated").